Plastic by the numbers

How much the world makes, where it ends up, and where it's heading. Every chart comes from one original source, named underneath it, with the data one click away.

Global plastics use has more than tripled since 1990

The world used about 130 million tonnes of plastic in 1990 and about 460 million tonnes in 2019.

020040060080019901995200020052010201520191990: 129.9 million tonnes1995: 170.9 million tonnes2000: 234 million tonnes2005: 291.8 million tonnes2010: 348.9 million tonnes2015: 412.8 million tonnes2019: 459.7 million tonnes459.7

Million tonnes. OECD "plastics use": polymers entering the economy, including fibres, tyre elastomers, coatings and bioplastics, primary plus recycled (secondary). Model estimates. Five-year steps plus 2019, the last estimated year.

Source: OECD Global Plastics Outlook database: Plastics use, estimations 1990-2019, OECD, 2022.

Show the data
YearMillion tonnes
1990129.9
1995170.9
2000234
2005291.8
2010348.9
2015412.8
2019459.7

On current policies, plastics use nearly triples by 2060

OECD's baseline projects global plastics use rising from about 460 million tonnes in 2019 to about 1,231 million tonnes in 2060.

05001,0001,5002,000201920302040205020602019: 459.7 million tonnes2030 (projected): 589.1 million tonnes2040 (projected): 765.7 million tonnes2050 (projected): 975.6 million tonnes2060 (projected): 1,230.6 million tonnes459.71,230.6

Million tonnes. Dashed line: projection. Baseline scenario: no new policies beyond those in place when modelled (2022). 2019 is the model base year; later years are projections, not forecasts of what will happen. Same scope as OECD "plastics use" (primary plus recycled, includes fibres).

Source: OECD Global Plastics Outlook database: Projections of plastics use, OECD, 2022.

Show the data
YearMillion tonnes
2019459.7
2030 (projected)589.1
2040 (projected)765.7
2050 (projected)975.6
2060 (projected)1,230.6

Industry figures: world plastics production keeps climbing

Plastics Europe's figures put world plastics production at 370.6 million tonnes in 2018 and 430.9 million tonnes in 2024.

020040060080020182019202020212022202320242018: 370.6 million tonnes2019: 379.8 million tonnes2020: 380.6 million tonnes2021: 394.2 million tonnes2022: 400.4 million tonnes2023: 413.8 million tonnes2024: 430.9 million tonnes430.9

Million tonnes. Industry trade body data (Conversio, nova-Institute). Excludes most fibres (PET, PA, acrylic) and polymers used in adhesives, coatings, paints and sealants, so it is lower than OECD "plastics use". 2024 is preliminary; past years get revised.

Source: Plastics the Fast Facts 2025, Plastics Europe, 2025.

Show the data
YearMillion tonnes
2018370.6
2019379.8
2020380.6
2021394.2
2022400.4
2023413.8
2024430.9

Nine in ten tonnes of new plastic still come from fossil fuels

In 2024, 89.8% of world plastics production was fossil-based; 9.5% was post-consumer mechanically recycled and 0.6% bio-based or bio-attributed.

  • Fossil-based89.8%
  • Mechanically recycled (post-consumer)9.5%
  • Bio-based and bio-attributed0.6%
  • Chemically recycled (post-consumer)0.1%

Share of 430.9 Mt world production in 2024, by feedstock. Carbon-captured feedstock (<0.1%) omitted. Pre-consumer (factory scrap) recycling excluded. Bio-attributed uses mass-balance accounting. Industry source; preliminary data.

Source: Plastics the Fast Facts 2025, Plastics Europe, 2025.

Show the data
CategoryPercent
Fossil-based89.8%
Mechanically recycled (post-consumer)9.5%
Bio-based and bio-attributed0.6%
Chemically recycled (post-consumer)0.1%

Packaging is the single biggest use of plastic

Of about 460 million tonnes of plastic used worldwide in 2019, about 143 million tonnes went into packaging, roughly twice the next sector, building and construction (about 77).

  • Packaging142.6
  • Building and construction76.9
  • Other66.3
  • Transport (excluding tyres)54.4
  • Consumer and institutional products46.7
  • Textiles: clothing28.8
  • Electrical and electronics17.3
  • Textiles: other15.1
  • Transport: tyres7.7
  • Industrial machinery2.7
  • Road marking0.7
  • Marine coatings0.5
  • Personal care products0

World plastics use by application, 2019, total 459.746 Mt. "Other" is an OECD residual category. Includes fibres and recycled plastic. Model estimates.

Source: OECD Global Plastics Outlook database: Plastics use, estimations 1990-2019, OECD, 2022.

Show the data
CategoryMillion tonnes
Packaging142.6
Building and construction76.9
Other66.3
Transport (excluding tyres)54.4
Consumer and institutional products46.7
Textiles: clothing28.8
Electrical and electronics17.3
Textiles: other15.1
Transport: tyres7.7
Industrial machinery2.7
Road marking0.7
Marine coatings0.5
Personal care products0

Polyethylene and polypropylene dominate plastics use

In 2019 the world used about 73 million tonnes of polypropylene and about 110 million tonnes of polyethylene (HDPE 55.5 plus LDPE 54.3), against about 2.3 million tonnes of bioplastics.

  • Other81
  • Polypropylene (PP)72.8
  • Fibres60.4
  • High-density polyethylene (HDPE)55.5
  • Low-density polyethylene (LDPE, LLDPE)54.3
  • PVC51.4
  • PET24.9
  • Polystyrene (PS)21.1
  • Polyurethane (PUR)18
  • ABS, ASA, SAN8.9
  • Elastomers (tyres)7.7
  • Bioplastics2.3
  • Road marking coatings0.7
  • Marine coatings0.5

World plastics use by polymer, 2019, total 459.746 Mt. "Other" (about 81 Mt) is an OECD residual of polymers not listed separately. Fibres are mostly polyester. Model estimates.

Source: OECD Global Plastics Outlook database: Plastics use, estimations 1990-2019, OECD, 2022.

Show the data
CategoryMillion tonnes
Other81
Polypropylene (PP)72.8
Fibres60.4
High-density polyethylene (HDPE)55.5
Low-density polyethylene (LDPE, LLDPE)54.3
PVC51.4
PET24.9
Polystyrene (PS)21.1
Polyurethane (PUR)18
ABS, ASA, SAN8.9
Elastomers (tyres)7.7
Bioplastics2.3
Road marking coatings0.7
Marine coatings0.5

China and the United States use the most plastic

In 2019 China used about 94 million tonnes of plastic and the United States about 84 million tonnes; all of Africa outside North Africa used about 18 million tonnes.

  • China94
  • United States84.3
  • EU countries in OECD63.7
  • Other Asia37.6
  • India29.3
  • Latin America22.9
  • Non-EU OECD Europe21.4
  • Middle East and North Africa21.2
  • Other non-OECD Eurasia21
  • OECD Asia18.2
  • Other Africa17.9
  • Other OECD America13.1
  • Canada7.5
  • Australia and New Zealand4.4
  • EU countries outside OECD3.3

Total tonnes by OECD model region, not per person: regions differ hugely in population, so this is not a per-capita ranking. "Other Africa" excludes North Africa, which sits in Middle East and North Africa.

Source: OECD Global Plastics Outlook database: Plastics use, estimations 1990-2019, OECD, 2022.

Show the data
CategoryMillion tonnes
China94
United States84.3
EU countries in OECD63.7
Other Asia37.6
India29.3
Latin America22.9
Non-EU OECD Europe21.4
Middle East and North Africa21.2
Other non-OECD Eurasia21
OECD Asia18.2
Other Africa17.9
Other OECD America13.1
Canada7.5
Australia and New Zealand4.4
EU countries outside OECD3.3

Most plastic waste ever made is still with us

Of the roughly 6,300 million tonnes of plastic waste generated by 2015, around 9% had been recycled, 12% incinerated and 79% sat in landfills or the natural environment.

  • Landfilled or in the environment79%
  • Incinerated12%
  • Recycled9%

Cumulative 1950-2015, share of all plastic waste generated (primary and recycled waste), resins, fibres and additives. Results rounded; the authors flag considerable uncertainty. Only 10% of recycled plastic was recycled more than once.

Source: Production, use, and fate of all plastics ever made (Science Advances 3(7): e1700782), Science Advances (AAAS); Geyer, Jambeck and Law, 2017.

Show the data
CategoryPercent
Landfilled or in the environment79%
Incinerated12%
Recycled9%

Less than a tenth of plastic waste gets recycled

Of about 353 million tonnes of plastic waste in 2019, about 33 million tonnes were recycled, while about 174 million tonnes were landfilled and about 79 million tonnes mismanaged.

  • Landfilled173.9
  • Mismanaged (dumped, open-burned, leaked)79.3
  • Incinerated67.3
  • Recycled32.8

World, 2019, total 353.2911 Mt. "Recycled" is plastic actually recycled after sorting losses, not plastic collected for recycling. Mismanaged includes uncontrolled dumps, open burning and litter. Recycled is about 9% of the total.

Source: OECD Global Plastics Outlook database: Projections of plastic waste (2019 base year), OECD, 2022.

Show the data
CategoryMillion tonnes
Landfilled173.9
Mismanaged (dumped, open-burned, leaked)79.3
Incinerated67.3
Recycled32.8

US plastic recycling has stalled at about 3 million tons

US recycling of plastics in municipal waste grew from 20 thousand tons in 1980 to 3,120 thousand in 2015, then 3,090 thousand in 2018, against 35,680 thousand tons generated that year.

01,0002,0003,0004,000198019902000200520102015201720181980: 20 thousand US tons1990: 370 thousand US tons2000: 1,480 thousand US tons2005: 1,780 thousand US tons2010: 2,500 thousand US tons2015: 3,120 thousand US tons2017: 3,000 thousand US tons2018: 3,090 thousand US tons3,090

Thousand US tons. Municipal solid waste only (excludes industrial waste). Short tons. Tons collected for recycling, including exports. EPA gives an 8.7% plastics recycling rate for 2018; 1960 and 1970 not available. EPA has not published plastics figures past 2018.

Source: Plastics: Material-Specific Data (Facts and Figures about Materials, Waste and Recycling), US Environmental Protection Agency, 2020.

Show the data
YearThousand US tons
198020
1990370
20001,480
20051,780
20102,500
20153,120
20173,000
20183,090

Where plastic leaks into the environment

China leaked about 4.3 million tonnes of macroplastic into the environment in 2019, Other Africa about 3.3 and Other Asia about 2.9; the United States about 0.56.

  • China4.3
  • Other Africa3.3
  • Other Asia2.9
  • India1.9
  • Latin America1.8
  • Middle East and North Africa1.4
  • Other non-OECD Eurasia1.4
  • United States0.6
  • Other OECD America0.6
  • EU countries in OECD0.5
  • Non-EU OECD Europe0.3
  • Canada0.1
  • OECD Asia0.1
  • EU countries outside OECD0.1
  • Australia and New Zealand0

Leakage to land and water from mismanaged and littered waste, 2019, by OECD region. Macroplastics only: microplastics (tyre wear, textile washing, pellets) excluded. Not per capita. Exported waste that leaks abroad counts in the receiving region.

Source: OECD Global Plastics Outlook database: Plastic leakage, estimations 1990-2019, OECD, 2022.

Show the data
CategoryMillion tonnes
China4.3
Other Africa3.3
Other Asia2.9
India1.9
Latin America1.8
Middle East and North Africa1.4
Other non-OECD Eurasia1.4
United States0.6
Other OECD America0.6
EU countries in OECD0.5
Non-EU OECD Europe0.3
Canada0.1
OECD Asia0.1
EU countries outside OECD0.1
Australia and New Zealand0

Plastic built up in the oceans, by where it came from

By 2019, leakage from Other Asia had built up about 5.8 million tonnes of plastic in the oceans, China about 3.9, EU countries about 3.6 and the United States about 3.4.

  • Other Asia5.8
  • China3.9
  • EU countries in OECD3.6
  • United States3.4
  • Other Africa3
  • Latin America2.7
  • Middle East and North Africa1.8
  • OECD Asia1.6
  • Non-EU OECD Europe1.4
  • India1.2
  • Other OECD America1.1
  • Canada0.4
  • Other non-OECD Eurasia0.4
  • EU countries outside OECD0.1
  • Australia and New Zealand0

Modelled cumulative stock in oceans by 2019 from each region's leakage, after transport and removal processes (method adapted from Lebreton and Andrady 2019). Excludes the larger stock in rivers and lakes. Model estimate with wide uncertainty.

Source: OECD Global Plastics Outlook database: Plastic leakage, estimations 1990-2019, OECD, 2022.

Show the data
CategoryMillion tonnes
Other Asia5.8
China3.9
EU countries in OECD3.6
United States3.4
Other Africa3
Latin America2.7
Middle East and North Africa1.8
OECD Asia1.6
Non-EU OECD Europe1.4
India1.2
Other OECD America1.1
Canada0.4
Other non-OECD Eurasia0.4
EU countries outside OECD0.1
Australia and New Zealand0

Most of the Great Pacific Garbage Patch is big debris

Of at least 79 thousand tonnes floating in the patch, about 42 thousand tonnes are megaplastics such as nets and 6.4 thousand tonnes are microplastics.

  • Megaplastics (over 50 cm)42
  • Macroplastics (5-50 cm)20
  • Mesoplastics (0.5-5 cm)10
  • Microplastics (0.05-0.5 cm)6.4

Central estimates for the 1.6 million km2 patch, 2015-16 surveys. Ranges: mega 16-75, macro 18-22, meso 6.9-19, micro 4.1-12 thousand tonnes; total 79 (45-129). Floating debris only. Study by The Ocean Cleanup Foundation.

Source: Evidence that the Great Pacific Garbage Patch is rapidly accumulating plastic (Scientific Reports 8: 4666), Scientific Reports (Nature Portfolio); Lebreton et al., 2018.

Show the data
CategoryThousand tonnes
Megaplastics (over 50 cm)42
Macroplastics (5-50 cm)20
Mesoplastics (0.5-5 cm)10
Microplastics (0.05-0.5 cm)6.4

Fishing nets make up nearly half the Great Pacific Garbage Patch

At least 46% of the mass of floating plastic in the Great Pacific Garbage Patch is fishing nets.

46%Share of patch mass that is fishing nets

A lower bound ("at least") for the patch only, by mass, not by piece count; not a global ocean figure. Ropes and lines are not included; nets, ropes and lines together were 52% of the mass. Study by The Ocean Cleanup Foundation, 2015-16 surveys.

Source: Evidence that the Great Pacific Garbage Patch is rapidly accumulating plastic (Scientific Reports 8: 4666), Scientific Reports (Nature Portfolio); Lebreton et al., 2018.

Five companies account for a quarter of branded plastic litter

In brand audits across 84 countries, Coca-Cola accounted for 11% of branded plastic items found, PepsiCo 5%, Nestlé 3%, Danone 3% and Altria 2%: 24% together.

  • The Coca-Cola Company11
  • PepsiCo5
  • Nestlé3
  • Danone3
  • Altria2

Share of branded items counted in 1,576 Break Free From Plastic audit events, 2018-2022. Half of all items were unbranded and are excluded. Audits are volunteer-led, not random samples. 'Altria' combines Altria and Philip Morris International.

Source: Global producer responsibility for plastic pollution (Science Advances 10(17): eadj8275), Science Advances (AAAS); Cowger et al., 2024.

Show the data
Category% of branded items
The Coca-Cola Company11
PepsiCo5
Nestlé3
Danone3
Altria2

Plastic's climate footprint is rising

Greenhouse gas emissions across the plastics lifecycle rose from about 1,665 million tonnes CO2-equivalent in 2015 to about 1,789 in 2019.

05001,0001,5002,000201520162017201820192015: 1,664.7 million tonnes CO2-equivalent2016: 1,676.6 million tonnes CO2-equivalent2017: 1,702.1 million tonnes CO2-equivalent2018: 1,746.7 million tonnes CO2-equivalent2019: 1,788.5 million tonnes CO2-equivalent1,788.5

Million tonnes CO2-equivalent. Global, all lifecycle stages. In 2019, production and conversion were 1,595.39 Mt and end-of-life 193.12 Mt. Use-phase emissions not included. Model estimates.

Source: OECD Global Plastics Outlook database: Greenhouse gas emissions from the plastics lifecycle, 2015-2019, OECD, 2022.

Show the data
YearMillion tonnes CO2-equivalent
20151,664.7
20161,676.6
20171,702.1
20181,746.7
20191,788.5